This is an archive of WSWC's old website. For WSWC's current website go to WSWC.ca

WSWC
British Columbia |Alberta |Saskatchewan |Manitoba |Ontario |Quebec |Nova Scotia |New Brunswick
Waterski Canada
Wake Canada
Rid N' Ride

Water Ski Canada

Wake Canada

Rip N Ride

Awards

ATHLETE
COACH
PROVINCE
KRYSTAL ARVISAIS
OFFICAL
VOLUNTEER
HALL OF FAME
MANOO AND GRUJAR SCHOLARSHIP

Athlete Awards

 

2015
2014

2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998

2015

2015 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year - Ryan Dodd
2015 Waterski Female Athlete of the Year - Whitney McClintock 
2015 Junior Waterski Athlete of the Year - Neilly Ross
2015 Wakeboard Male Athlete of the Year - Rusty Malinkowski 
2015 Wakeboard Female Athlete of the Year - Ashley Leugner 
2015 Junior Wakeboard Athlete of the Year - MacKayla Petrie
2015 Barefoot Waterski Athlete of the Year - Brem Allen
2015 Adapted Athlete of the Year - Ashley Baerg

2014

2014 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year - Ryan Dodd
2014 Waterski Female Athlete of the Year - Whitney McClintock 
2014 Junior Waterski Athlete of the Year - Neilly Ross
2014 Wakeboard Male Athlete of the Year - Raph Derome 
2014 Wakeboard Female Athlete of the Year - Erika Langman 
2014 Junior Wakeboard Athlete of the Year - Nakita Schaab
2014 Barefoot Waterski Athlete of the Year - Brem Allen
2014 Adapted Athlete of the Year - Gord Tuck

2013

2013 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year - Ryan Dodd
2013 Waterski Female Athlete of the Year - Whitney McClintock 
2013 Junior Waterski Athlete of the Year - Neilly Ross
2013 Wakeboard Male Athlete of the Year - Rusty Malinoski and Raph Derome 
2013 Wakeboard Female Athlete of the Year - Erika Langman 
2013 Junior Wakeboard Athlete of the Year - Keaton Roper
2013 Barefoot Waterski Athlete of the Year - Ross Holden
2013 Adapted Athlete of the Year - Ashley Baerg

2012

2012 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year - Jason McClintock
2012 Waterski Female Athlete of the Year - Whitney McClintock
2012 Junior Waterski Athlete of the Year - Taryn Grant
2012 Wakeboard Male Athlete of the Year - Raph Derome
2012 Wakeboard Female Athlete of the Year - Erika Langman
2012 Junior Wakeboard Athlete of the Year - Christian Primrose
2012 Barefoot Waterski Athlete of the Year - Caitlyn Rowland
2012 Adapted Athlete of the Year - Ryan Riehl

2011

2011 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year - Jason McClintock
2011 Waterski Female Athlete of the Year - Whitney McClintock
2011 Junior Waterski Athlete of the Year - Neilly Ross
2011 Wakeboard Male Athlete of the Year - Rusty Malinoski
2011 Wakeboard Female Athlete of the Year - Ashley Leugner
2011 Junior Wakeboard Athlete of the Year - Christian Primrose
2011 Barefoot Waterski Athlete of the Year - Paul McDonald
2011 Adapted Athlete of the Year - Jennifer Cloutier

2010

2010 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year - Ryan Dodd
2010 Waterski Female Athlete of the Year - Whitney McClintock
2010 Junior Waterski Athlete of the Year - Taryn Grant
2010 Wakeboard Male Athlete of the Year - Olivier Derome
2010 Wakeboard Female Athlete of the Year - Erika Langman
2010 Junior Wakeboard Athlete of the Year - Raphael Derome
2010 Barefoot Waterski Athlete of the Year - Becky Moynes
2010 Junior Barefoot Athlete of the Year - Caitlyn Rowland
2010 Adapted Athlete of the Year - Ryan Riehl

2009

2009 Waterski Male Athlete of the Year - Jaret Llewellyn
2009 Waterski Female Athlete of the Year - Whitney McClintock
2009 Wakeboard Male Athlete of the Year - Aaron Rathy
2009 Wakeboard Female Athlete of the Year - Ashley Leugner
2009 Barefoot Waterski Athlete of the Year - Nicole Blackmore
2009 Adapted Athlete of the Year - Pete Andrews
2009 Junior Waterski Athlete of the Year - Taryn Grant

2008

2008 Male Athlete of the Year - Rusty Malinoski
World Champion
Pro-Tour 3rd Overall
2008 Female Athlete of the Year - Whitney McClintock
World U21 Overall Champion
Pan-Am Jump Champion
2008 Junior Male Athlete of the Year - Raphael Derome
Jr X Wakeboard Worlds Silver
2008 Junior Female Athlete of the Year - Daniel Tipping
Top Canadian Barefooter

2007

2007 Male Athlete of the Year - Jaret Llewellyn
World Overall Champion
US Open Champion
Pan-Am Double Gold Medallist
2007 Female Athlete of the Year - Whitney McClintock
Sweeps Canadian Championship Golds
2007 Junior Male Athlete of the Year - Raphael Derome
Canadian Open Men Wakeboard Championship
2007 Junior Female Athlete of the Year - Caitlin Rowland
Canadian Open Women Barefoot Slalom Championship
Canadian Jr Girl Barefoot Slalom Record

2006

2006 Male Athlete of the Year - Rusty Malinoski
World Cup Wakeboard Champion
WWA World Series Champion
2006 Female Athlete of the Year - Whitney McClintock
Junior World Slalom and Jump Champion
Junior US Open Champion
2006 Junior Athlete of the Year - Raphael Derome
Canadian Open Men Wakeboard Championship
First Place - Boys WWA Wakeboard Championship

2005

2005 Male Athlete of the Year - Jaret Llewellyn
World Jump Champion
World Cup Jump Champion
2005 Female Athlete of the Year - Whitney McClintock
Junior Masters Overall Champion
Junior US Open Champion
2005 Junior Athlete of the Year - Aaron Rathy
Bronze Wakeskate - World Wakeboard Championships
Three Wakeboard Pro-Tour Victories

2004

2004 Male Athlete of the Year - Jason McClintock
World Junior Overall Champion
Junior Masters Overall Champion
2004 Female Athlete of the Year - Whitney McClintock
World Junior Overall Champion
Pan-Am Championship Medalist
2004 Junior Athlete of the Year - Kevin Henshaw
World Silver Madalist
Three Time Pro-Tour Junior Champion

2003

2003 Male Athlete of the Year - Jaret Llewellyn
Masters Ski Fly Champion
Canadian Open Men Champion
2003 Female Athlete of the Year - Karissa Wedd
Canadian Open Jump Champion
Pan-Am Games Jump Champion
2003 Junior Athlete of the Year - Aaron Rathy
World Junior Trick Champion

2002

2002 Male Athlete of the Year - Ryan Dodd
US Junior Masters Overall Champion
Canadian Men 1 Champion
Canadian Open Medallist, National Team Member
2002 Female Athlete of the Year - Jenna Mielzynski
Canadian Open Overall and Slalom Champion
Canadian Girls3 Champion (SL/TR/JU/Overall)
IWWF Top 3 Junior Rankings
2002 Junior Athlete of the Year - Whitney McClintock
Canadian Open Women Trick Champion
Canadian Girls2 Record Holder
Canadian Girls2 Overall Champion

2001

2001 Male Athlete of the Year - Jaret Llewellyn
World Overall Champion, World Jump Champion
2001 Female Athlete of the Year - Tiffany Finley
Canadian Wakeboard Champion
WWA Open Wakeboard Champion
2001 Junior Athlete of the Year - Ryan Dodd
US Masters Junior Jump and Overall Champion
US Open Junior Jump and Overall Champion
Canadian Boys3 Overall Champion

2000

2000 Male Athlete of the Year - Jaret Llewellyn
World Records, Masters Championships, US Open, what more is there to say?
2000 Female Athlete of the Year (Tie) - Tiffany Finley
Canadian Wakeboard Champion
WWA Wakeboard Championship 2nd Place
2000 Female Athlete of the Year (Tie)Breanne Wagner
Canadian Open Slalom Champion
Canadian Girls 3 Overall Champion
Pan-Am Championship Slalom and Jump Bronze
2000 Junior Athlete of the Year - Ryan Dodd
US Masters Junior Jump Champion
Pan-Am Championship Overall Champion

1999

1999 Male Athlete of the Year - Jaret Llewellyn
1999 World Jump Champion!
1999 World Trick Champion!
1999 World Cup Jump Champion!
1999 Female Athlete of the Year - Susi Graham
1999 World Championship Silver Medalist in Slalom!
1999 Junior Athlete of the Year - Ryan Dodd
Canadian B3 Jump Record Holder!

1998

Male Athlete of the Year - 1998 - Jaret Llewellyn
1998 World Cup Jump Winner!
Female Athlete of the Year - 1998 - Susi Graham
1998 World Cup Slalom Champion!
Junior Athlete of the Year - 1998 - Karissa Wedd
1998 World Junior Jump Champion!